Introduction

This is a statement of the practices of the ADAPT Centre, Trinity College Dublin (‘ADAPT’) in connection with the processing of personal data and the steps taken by Trinity College as a data controller to safeguard individuals’ rights under data protection legislation, specifically the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and Data Protection Acts 1988-2018.

Trinity College fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of data subjects who share personal data with the University. Any personal information which you volunteer to ADAPT will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with data protection legislation.

This Privacy Statement explains the following

  • how we collect your personal data;
  • the purpose and legal basis for processing your personal data;
  • how we securely store your personal data;
  • details of third parties with whom we share personal data; and
  • your rights under data protection legislation.

How we collect your personal data

We collect personal data to provide our services to you. This data may be collected directly from you by our staff or from other systems under the control of Trinity College.

Purpose and legal basis for processing personal data

The personal data we collect from you will be processed by ADAPT for the specific and lawful purposes as outlined in this Privacy Statement. Trinity College will ensure that your data is processed fairly and lawfully in keeping with the principles of data protection as set out under Article 5 GDPR.

Specifically, your personal data may be processed by ADAPT for any or all of the following purposes:

Process Purpose Legal basis for processing under GDPR
General Administration Administration and management of ADAPT Public interest/ Official authority
Event registration Event management Consent
Internal Communication Administration Public interest/ Official authority
Collecting data from partners in project consortiums Consortium building for projects Contractual necessity
Education and Public Engagement - public events Collection of contact details of event attendees Consent
Maintain and contact partners and collaborators Communication, outreach and showcasing Public interest/ Official authority

ADAPT has compiled personal data processing records, in accordance with Article 30 GDPR requirements. If you require further detail please contact dataprotection@tcd.ie.  

How we securely store your personal data

Personal data will be stored confidentially and securely as required by the Trinity College Information Systems Security Policy and Data Protection Policy. The University is committed to ensuring that the processing of your data safeguarded by appropriate technical and organisational security measures relevant to the processing in accordance with Article 32 GDPR requirements.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored either on University premises or on secure IT platforms within the European Union or external of the EU which are subject to Chapter V GDPR requirements.

Third parties with whom we share personal data

ADAPT will only share your data with third parties where necessary for the purposes of processing outlined in this Privacy Statement. In accordance with Article 28 GDPR, when we share your data with third parties ADAPT will ensure that the data is processed according to specific instructions and that the same standards of confidentiality and security are maintained.

How long we retain your data

In keeping with the data protection principle of storage limitation we will only retain your data for as long as is necessary. For the purposes described in this Privacy Notice we will store your personal data in accordance with the Trinity College Records Management Policy.

Your rights under data protection law

You have the following rights over the way we process your personal data. For further information please see the Trinity College Data Subject Rights Requests Procedure or contact dataprotection@tcd.ie for support.

Right of Access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data which is processed by ADAPT and to exercise that right easily and at reasonable intervals.

Consent

You may withdraw your consent to ADAPT processing your personal data at any time, when consent is the legal basis for the processing. To withdraw your consent, we require you to advise ADAPT in writing.

Rectification

You have the right to have inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you rectified.

Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data deleted where we no longer have any justification for retaining it, subject to exemptions such as the use of pseudonymised or anonymised data for scientific research purposes.

Object

You have the right to object to processing your personal data if:

We have processed your data based on a legitimate interest or for the exercise of the public tasks of the University if you believe the processing to be disproportionate or unfair to you.
The personal data was processed for the purposes of direct marketing or profiling related to direct marketing.
We have processed the personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

Restriction

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data if:

  • You are contesting the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The personal data was processed unlawfully.
  • You need to prevent the erasure of the personal data in order to comply with legal obligations.
  • You have objected to the processing of the personal data and wish to restrict the processing until a legal basis for continued processing has been verified.

Portability

 Where it is technically feasible you have the right to have a readily accessible machine readable copy of your data transferred or moved to another data controller where we are processing your data based on your consent and if that processing is carried out by automated means.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to collect non-personal information about how visitors use the site.  Cookies are small text files transferred to a visitor’s hard drive or browser for added functionality or for tracking site usage.  This non-personal information cannot be used to identify or contact you.

The ADAPT Centre uses cookies as part of Google Analytics, a web analytics service enabling us to monitor how visitors use our website and helping us continue to refine the site to ensure it suits our users needs.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Further information

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights you can contact ADAPT at info@adaptcentre.ie.

If you wish to make a complaint or escalate an issue relating to your rights you can contact the Trinity College Data Protection Officer:

Email: dataprotection@tcd.ie

Post:

Data Protection Officer

Secretary’s Office,

Trinity College Dublin,

Dublin 2,

Ireland.

Oifigeach Cosanta Sonraí

Oifig an Rúnaí,

Coláiste na Tríonóide, Baile Átha Cliath,

Baile Átha Cliath 2,

Éire.

If you are not satisfied with the information we have provided to you in relation to the processing of your personal data or you are dissatisfied with how ADAPT is processing your data you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner at: https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact.

Date: 29/10/2020